Track record

Fifteen years of energy engineering: utility program assessments, implementation projects, a national lab research team and the design of Denver's building electrification program.

  • 689electrification feasibility reports tracked in Denver's building electrification program, which Miles designed and launched
  • 211Ask E research answers for 48 utilities and efficiency organizations across North America (E Source)
  • 16.8 millionkWh of annual electric savings identified in the reports reviewed
  • 1,072,000therms of annual gas and steam savings identified
  • 17,803metric tons of CO2 avoided per year if implemented (EPA factors)
  • 158buildings assessed or improved in five states, across higher education, K-12, recreation, municipal, public safety, healthcare, industrial, hospitality and multifamily

Savings are annual figures identified for recommended measures in utility program assessments, ASHRAE audits, retro-commissioning studies and investment grade audit work, including desktop and AI-assisted retro-commissioning studies prepared at a national ESCO. They are estimates from reports, not verified results. Carbon uses EPA factors of 0.703 t CO2 per MWh, 0.0053 t per therm of natural gas and 0.00664 t per therm of district steam.

Projects by state

Field work in five states, plus research for utilities across the U.S. and Canada through E Source and the national lab.

StateBuildingsExamples
Minnesota68Public university campuses, a technical college and municipal buildings: investment grade audits, retro-commissioning, demand response and Level 1 audits (national ESCO)
Iowa45University of Iowa (11 buildings), Cedar Rapids schools (11), Iowa City, Davenport, Waterloo, Coralville, Clarion: utility program assessments and implementation projects
Colorado42Recreation, parks, golf and public safety buildings scoped for a city energy savings performance contract; a county detention facility investment grade audit; a city hall boiler and heat pump loop evaluation; a municipal campus; Denver multifamily; Fort Collins Old Town Library; plus Denver's electrification program and Golden's net zero buildings roadmap
California2Pharmaceutical manufacturing plant: retro-commissioning and controls upgrade, implemented (over $1M, 7-year payback); medical office building, San Diego (ASHRAE Level 2)
Washington1Medical clinic, Edmonds (ASHRAE Level 1)
Total158
States where Miles Hayes has delivered projects Project counts by state. Minnesota: 68, Iowa: 45, Colorado: 42, California: 2, Washington: 1. Alabama Alaska Arizona Colorado: 42 projects Florida Georgia Indiana Kansas Maine Massachusetts Minnesota: 68 projects New Jersey North Carolina North Dakota Oklahoma Pennsylvania South Dakota Texas Wyoming Connecticut Missouri West Virginia Illinois New Mexico Arkansas California: 2 projects Delaware District of Columbia Hawaii Iowa: 45 projects Kentucky Maryland Michigan Mississippi Montana New Hampshire New York Ohio Oregon Tennessee Utah Virginia Washington: 1 project Wisconsin American Samoa Guam Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands Nebraska South Carolina Puerto Rico United States Virgin Islands Idaho Nevada Vermont Louisiana Rhode Island 42 68 2 45 1

Buildings by type

The same 158 buildings as the state table and map. Counts include utility program assessments, ASHRAE audits, retro-commissioning studies, investment grade audits, implementation projects and 35 buildings scoped for a city energy savings performance contract.

Building typeBuildings
Higher education74
Recreation centers23
K-12 schools15
Parks, golf and maintenance facilities12
Government and municipal6
Event venue and theater5
Detention facilities3
Parking garages2
Vehicle maintenance facility2
Medical office buildings2
Libraries2
Assisted living1
Hotels1
Other commercial1
Hospital1
Office and media1
Multifamily1
Conservatory and visitor buildings1
Federal facility1
Office and flex space1
Healthcare (non-hospital)1
Houses of worship1
Industrial and manufacturing1
Total158

Measures recommended

Energy conservation measureCount
LED lighting retrofit108
BAS and DDC controls upgrades70
Retro-commissioning42
Scheduling and setbacks33
Envelope and weatherization29
Demand-controlled ventilation26
Lighting controls and occupancy sensors25
Variable frequency drives (fans and pumps)21
Pipe insulation14
Economizer repair10
Boiler replacement or upgrade9
RTU and packaged unit replacement8
Chiller replacement or upgrade6
Domestic hot water5
Plug load and IT controls4
Solar PV4
Heat pumps and electrification4
Water conservation3
Compressed air3
Refrigeration3
Kitchen equipment2
Premium efficiency motors2
VAV controls1
Condenser and AC upgrade1
Demand response1

Annual savings identified by building type

Building typeBuildings with savings datakWh/yrPeak kWTherms/yrt CO2/yr
Higher education749,786,3672,638771,85211,242
Detention facilities12,036,000030,0001,590
Recreation centers4859,40710891,9931,092
Hotels1847,9985834,638780
Event venue and theater3745,54916415,163605
Government and municipal6614,1786217,339524
Parking garages2514,781620362
K-12 schools4449,2467020,280423
Conservatory and visitor buildings1344,490034,593472
Vehicle maintenance facility2150,0663233,837285
Medical office buildings2141,86202,570113
Multifamily1132,592014,778172
Assisted living1122,164027987
Libraries243,50004,90057

Annual savings identified by system

SystemMeasureskWh/yrPeak kWTherms/yrt CO2/yr
Controls and BAS1175,954,1281,804645,6637,739
Lighting1016,098,7361,052-22,0354,171
HVAC air side741,560,910278211,5972,328
Process, plug loads and other29451,591549,535580
Envelope1975,638052,342342
Heating plant (boilers, steam)16128,323092,850648
Cooling plant (chillers, towers, pumps)11297,512550209
Domestic hot water6004,80025

Research for utilities

As an E Source lead analyst and contract researcher, Miles wrote 211 Ask E research answers for 48 utilities and efficiency organizations, including National Grid, Con Edison, ComEd, Xcel Energy, FortisBC, Ontario's IESO and NB Power.

Research topicAnswers
Program design, evaluation and market research44
Commercial HVAC equipment and controls39
Heat pumps34
Motors, drives, compressed air and industrial process27
Ventilation and indoor air quality22
Building envelope and weatherization18
Demand response, load flexibility and grid11
Water heating11
Transportation electrification5

Denver's electrification program

  • Engineering lead for the City of Denver's Commercial and Multi-Family Building Electrification program (Michaels Energy, 2022 to 2024)
  • Designed, built, launched and managed the program, including the electrification feasibility report (EFR) and the equipment rebates
  • 689 EFRs tracked across 24 equipment types; most common are heat pump RTUs (230), ducted split heat pumps (141), NEEP cold-climate heat pumps (121) and heat pump water heaters (86)
  • By December 2023: 247 EFRs completed, 50 active pilot buildings, $15 million in rebates committed to owners and about 50,000 t CO2 of lifetime emissions avoided
  • Rebates stacked with Xcel Energy: up to $16,000 per heat pump RTU, $11,000 per mini-split and $7,000 per heat pump water heater from Denver
  • Built the electrification feasibility model the city now uses in its building energy codes and permitting
  • 1255 Galapago, 175-unit multifamily: ENERGY STAR score 95 and compliance six years early (partner project)
  • 1474 S Acoma assessment, in progress

Utility and public programs supported

ProgramRole
City and County of Denver Commercial and Multi-Family Building Electrification program (CASR)Engineering lead; designed the electrification feasibility report and launched the equipment rebate program
MidAmerican Energy Commercial Energy SolutionsFacility energy assessments for commercial, institutional and municipal customers
MidAmerican Energy custom rebate programCustom project studies and applications (boilers, chillers, BAS, VAV controls)
Xcel Energy Colorado rebatesIncentive stacking for a 175-unit heat pump retrofit
Colorado heat pump incentives and federal 179DIncentive and tax deduction packaging
Energize Denver and ENERGY STAR certificationBenchmarking and certification support
U.S. DOE Better Buildings AllianceNREL research team lead and webinar presenter
Utility programs nationwide (CLEAResult)New program design
E Source Ask E service: 48 member utilities and efficiency organizationsLead analyst, then contract researcher (211 research answers, 2020 to 2025)
EfficiencyWorks (Fort Collins)Retro-commissioning study
City of Golden Roadmap to Net Zero BuildingsLead project engineer and report author (Iconergy, 2022)
DOE Advanced RTU CampaignNREL campaign close-out lead

Recognition

  • Above and Beyond Award, Mechdyne, for contributions to the Boeing and KAUST visualization projects
  • Winning team, Iowa State University Mechanical Engineering Design Competition